Student Achievers

 

CLASS XII CBSE TOPPERS FOR THE SESSION 2015-16

 

 

ARGHYADEEP GUPTA

(Result - 95.8%)

TOPPER OF AISSCE 2016 (SCIENCE STREAM)

 

 

DEBANJAN CHAKRABORTY

(Result - 92.8%)

TOPPER OF AISSCE 2016 (HUMANITIES STREAM)

 

 

 SUMANTRA CHATTOPADHYAY

(Result - 88.6%)

TOPPER OF AISSCE 2015 (Commerce STREAM)

  

 

List of Students Securing 10 CGPA in AISSE 2016 (CLASS X)

 

 

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA NO.1 SALT LAKE
LIST OF STUDENTS SELECTED IN IIT / NIT / MEDICAL 2016-17
sl no. CBSE ROLL NO NAME OF STUDENT ADMISSION IN ENGINEERING COLLEGES (IIT/NIT/ ANY OTHER GOVT. COLLEGE)
1 6631194 ARGHYADEEP GUPTA NIT DURGAPUR
2 6631204 NABAGATA SAHA NIT WRANGAL (CS)
3 6631219 SATYAVRUTH GARG IIT KHARAGPUR (ECE)
4 6631232 TANMOY GHOSH NIT DURGAPUR (CS)
5 6631203 KAUSTUV GHOSH NIT Rourkela
6 6631190 ANIRUDDHA MAHAPATRA IIT ROORKEE (ELECTRICAL)
7 6631197 ATUL BHARDWAJ DURGAPUR NIT (IT)
8 6631233 ZAID HOSSAIN MS RAMIYA BANGALORE
9 6631199 DEBASHIS NAG IIT KANPUR (ELECTRICAL)
10 6631238 ARKAJYOTI CHANDA MEDICAL IN RUSSIA
11 6631201 DIBYENDU PATRA UPS DEHRADUN
12   RIYA SAHA NIT JAMSHEDPUR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 IN GAMES AND SPORTS – 2015

 

 

Regional Sports Meet

Total Participants : 154

Boys :103

Girls: 51

 

Participation In National Meet 2015-16

Sl.No.

Name

Class

Event

1

Sadiyah Hussain

VII-D

Taekwondo Girls

2

Banishree Bhattacharyee

VI-D

3

Avantika Basu

IX-C

4

Swastika Chowdhury

IX-A

5

Uttama Roychowdhury

XI-D

6

Sahil Ahmed

VIII-A

Taekwondo Boys

7

Niraj kumar Thakur

X-A

8

Sandip Kumar Singh

X-A

9

Bishal Lama

XII-B

10

Zaid Hussain

XII-A

11

Biman Mallick

XI-B

Chess Boys

12

Ayshika Rakshit

VIII-C

Chess Girls

13

Neelanko Chattopadhyay

IX-A

Table Tennis Boys

14

Aritra Pramanik

XI-B

Swimming Boys

15

Depak Patel

XII-D

Vollyball Boys U-19

16

Akash Singh

VIII-c

Kho-Kho Boys U-14

17

Swapnamay Adhikari

VIII-B

18

Pradeep Paswan

VII-D

19

Alwin M.Reji

XI-B

Basketball Boys U-19

20

Abhishek Kumar

XI-D

21

Rajdip Bose

XII-C

Kabaddi Boys U-19

22

Jyoti Kumari Manjhi

XII-D

Kho-Kho Girls U-19

23

Sneha Shaw

X-B

Basketball Girls  U-19

 

 

Name of the Medal Winners in regional Meet 2015-16

 

Sl.No

Name Of the Participants

Class

Event

Position

1

Sadiyah Hussain

VII-D

Taekwondo Girls

GOLD

2

Banishree Bhattacharyee

VI-D

GOLD

3

Avantika Basu

IX-C

GOLD

4

Swastika Chowdhury

IX-A

GOLD

5

Uttama Roychowdhury

XI-D

GOLD

6

Sahil Ahmed

VIII-A

Taekwondo Boys

GOLD

7

Niraj kumar Thakur

X-A

GOLD

8

Sandip Kumar Singh

X-A

GOLD

9

Bishal Lama

XII-B

GOLD

10

Zaid Hussain

XII-A

GOLD

11

Bikash Singh

XII-C

BRONZE

12

Satyam Thakur

XI-D

BRONZE

13

Biman Mallick

XI-B

Chess Boys

SILVER

14

Ayshika Rakshit

VIII-C

Chess Girls

BRONZE

15

Sneha Maity

IV

Skating Girls

GOLD

16

Neelanko Chattopadhyay

IX-A

Table Tennis Boys

GOLD

17

Pratyush Kumar Chahataray

XI-B

Athletics Boys

SILVER

18

Snehasis Saha

X-D

Athletics Boys

SILVER

19

Md.Ausaf

X-D

Athletics Boys

BRONZE

20

Sayak Mahato

IX-D

Athletics Boys

BRONZE

 

Medal List in Regional Sports Meet 2015-16

Section

Event

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Boys

Table Tennis

1

   

Boys

Taekwondo

5

 

2

Girls

Taekwondo

5

   

Boys

Chess

 

1

 

Girls

Chess

   

1

Boys

Athletics

 

2

2

Boys U-14

Kho-Kho

 

1

 

Boys U-19

Basketball

 

1

 

Girls

Skating

1

   

TOTAL

12

5

5

 

National Sports Meet

venue :-Delhi

Neelanko Chattopaghyay IX-A 

won individual gold medal in Table Tennis

Aiyashika Rakshit VIII-C

  member of the girls chess team won Champion Trophy

 

CLASS XII CBSE TOPPERS FOR THE SESSION 2014-15

SCIENCE STREAM

SOUVIK ROY

AGGREGATE 94.6%

COMMERCE STREAM

SWAROOPINI S.SHEKAR

AGGREGATE 92.2%


HUMANITIES STREAM

HARSHIT RAI

AGGREGATE 94.8%

 

 

INDIAN CLASSICAL CONCERTE ,SPECIAL PROGRAM

 Debjoy Basu  of class X participated in Indian Classical Concerte  at Triputi Balaji Temple(Andhra Pradesh,Triputi,Tirumala)on 30th Julay 2014

 

StudentAchievers

 

Rajat Saha of class X received Rs.5000/- under the INSPIRE Award Scheme for Science Exhibit 

 

ACHIEVEMENTS IN GAMES AND SPORTS – 2014

1.      Total Participants in Regional Meet 135       (Boys – 91,  Girls – 44)  

 

2.      Total Medals in Regional Meet –

                                                 Gold                   – 10

                                                 Silver                 – 10

                                                 Bronze               – 02

 

MEDAL WINNERS IN REGIONAL MEET

EVENT

NAME OF STUDENT & ClASS

MEDALS

TAEKWONDO (BOYS)

1.     Md. Tausif (XII D)

01 GOLD

2.     ABHAY KANT JHA (XII D)

01 GOLD

3.     ZAID HUSSAIN (XI A)

01 GOLD

4.     BISWAJIT SINGH (XII C)

01 GOLD

5.     NIRAJ KUMAR THAKUR (IX A)

01 SILVER

6.     BIKASH KUMAR SINGH (XI C)

01 SILVER

7.     BISHAL LAMA (XI B)

01 SILVER

8.     SATYAM THAKUR (X C)

01 SILVER

BOXING (BOYS)

1.     PRAKASH KUMAR SINGH (XI D)

01 GOLD

CHESS (BOYS)

1.     BIMAN MALLICK (X A)

01 SILVER

LAWN TENNIS (BOYS)

1.     SIDDHANT (XI A)

01 BRONZE

TABLE TENNIS (BOYS)

1.     NEELANKO CHATOPADHYAY

01 GOLD

ATHLETICS (BOYS)

1.     ASIT HANSDAH (XII D)

01 GOLD

2.     Md. ANSIF (IX A)

01 GOLD

3.     ABHISHEK KUMAR (XII C)

01 SILVER

ATHLETICS (GIRLS)

1.     LAKSHMI ORAON (XI D)

01 SILVER

SWIMMING (BOYS)

1.     ARITRA PRAMANIK

02 GOLD,

01 SILVER

2.     KALLOL BISWAS

01 SILVER

 

PARTICIPATION IN NATIONAL SPORTS MEET

EVENT

NAME OF STUDENT & ClASS

CLASS

TAEKWONDO (BOYS)

1.      MD. TAUSIF

XII D

2.      ABHAY KANT JHA

XII D

3.      ZAID HUSSAIN

XI A

4.      BISWAJIT SINGH

XII C

BOXING (BOYS)

1.      PRAKASH KUMAR SINGH

XI D

CHESS (BOYS)

1.      BIMAN MALLICK

X A

LAWN TENNIS (BOYS)

1.      SIDDHANT

XI A

TABLE TENNIS (BOYS)

1.      NEELANKO CHATOPADHYAY

VIII A

ATHLETICS (BOYS)

1.      ASIT HANSDAH

XII D

2.      Md. ASIF

IX A

VOLLEY BALL (BOYS)

1.      DIPAK PATEL

XI D

 

2.      MANJIT KUMAR SINGH

XI C

3.      AMRITANGSHU PANJA

XII D

CRICKET (BOYS) U-19

1.      BAIBHAV KUMAR

XI D

CRICKET (BOYS) U-16

1.      DEPANJAN SANYAL

X B

 

2.      RITABRATA BEJ

X D

KHO-KHO (GIRLS)

1.      JYOTI KUMARI MANJHI

XI D

BASKET BALL (GIRLS)

1.      SNEHA SHAW

IX B

 

Total Participation in National Sports Meet – 19

 

*** Master ASIT HANSDAH (XII D) is participated in State Meet held at SAI Complex and secured 2nd Position (won Silver Medal) in 200 m. run.

Certificate of Excellence on CBSE Expression series on Mahatma Gandhi & Sanitation